National

Full of List of Ugandan Ministers Appointed by President Museveni

Share Bookmark Print Rating
Full of List of Ugandan Ministers Appointed by President Museveni

Radio One Managing Director Maria Kiwanuka has been named Finance Minister.  

By Monitor Team

Posted  Saturday, May 28   2011 at  07:43
SHARE THIS STORY

Cabinet Ministers
-1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister in- charge of East African Affairs – Eriya Kategaya
- 2rd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – Henry Kajura Muganwa
-3rd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament – Gen. Ali Moses
-Minister of Security - Wilson Muruuli Mukasa
-Minister in-charge of Presidency – Kabakumba Matsiko
-Minister for Karamoja – Janet Museveni
-Minister in- charge of General Duties /Office of Prime Minister – Khiddu Makubuya
-Minister of Defence – Dr Crispus Kiyonga
- Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries- Tress Buchanayande
-Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – Dr Stephen Mallinga
- Minister of Education &Sports – Jessica Arupo
-Minister of Energy & Minerals – Irene Muloni
-Minister of Information & National Guidance –Mary Karooro Okurut
-Minister of Finance & Economic Planning – Maria Kiwanuka
-Minister of Works & Transport- Eng.James Abraham Byandaala
-Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs- Kahinda Otafiire
- Attorney General –Peter Nyombi
-Minister of Gender & Social Affairs – Syda Bbumba
-Minister of Trade & Industry –Amelia Kyambadde
-Minister of Water & Environment –Maria Mutagamba
- Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Daudi Migereko
-Minister of Health – Christine Androa
- Minister of Foreign Affairs – Sam Kuteesa
-Minister of Communications and ICT – Dr Ruhakana Rugunda
-Minister of Local Government – Adolf Mwesigye
- Government Chief Whip- Eng. John Nasasira
-Minister of Tourism & Wildlife –Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu
- Minister of Internal Affairs –Eng. Hilary Onek
State Ministers:
Office of the President
-Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – Henry Banyenzaki
- Minister of State for Ethics & Integrity – Simon Lokodo
Office of the Vice President
-Minister of State Vice President’s Office –Vincent Nyanzi
Office of the Prime Minister
-Minister of State for Northern Uganda – Rebecca Amuge Otengo
-Minister of State for Karamoja- Barbara Oundo Nekesa
- Minister of State for Luweero Triangle – Rose Namayanja
-Minister of State for Teso Affairs- Christine Amongin Aporu
-Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – Saleh Kamba
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
-Minister of State for International Affairs- Okello Oryem
-Minister of State for Regional Affairs – Asuman Kiyingi
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries
-Minister of State for Agriculture – Zerubabel Mijumbi Nyiira
-Minister of State for Fisheries – Ruth Nankabirwa
-Minister of State for Animal Industry- Bright Rwamirama
Ministry of Education and Sports
-Minister of State for Sports – Charles Bakabulindi
-Minister of State for Primary Education – Dr Kamanda Bataringaya
-Minister of State for Higher Education – John Chrysostom Muyingo
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development
-Minister of State for Energy – Simon D’ujanga
--Minister of State for Minerals – Peter Lokeris
Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development
-Minister of State for Finance (General)- Fred Omach
-Minister of State for Planning – Matia Kasaija
-Minister of State for Investment – Mbabaali Muyanja
-Minister of State for Privatization – Aston Kajara
-Minister of State for Micro-Finance – Caroline Amali Okao
Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development
-Minister of State for Gender & Culture- Lukia Isanga Nakadama
-Minister of State for Youth ,Labour ,Employment & Industrial Relations – Mwesigwa Rukutana
- Minister of State for Elderly & Disability – Sulaiman Madada
Ministry of Health
-Minister of State for Health(General ) – Richard Nduhura
-Minister of State for Primary Health Care- James Kakooza
Ministry of Lands, Housing & Urban Development
-Minister of State for Housing – Sam Engola
-Minister of State for Urban Development – Justine Kasule Lumumba
Ministry of Tourism, Trade & Industry
-Minister of State for Trade – David Wakikoona
- Minister of State for Industry – Agnes Akiror
Ministry of Water & Environment
-Minister of State for Water – Betty Atuku Bigombe
- Minister of State for Environment – Flavia Nabugera Munaaba
- Minister of State for Lands – Sarah Ochieng Opendi
Ministry of Works & Transport
-Minister State for Transport – Stephen Chemoiko Chebrot
- Minister of State for Works- John Byabagambi
Minister of State for Defence – Jeje Odongo
Minister of State for Internal Affairs – James Baba
Minister of State / Deputy Attorney General Ministry of Justice & Constitutional Affairs- Fred Ruhindi
Minister of State for Communication (ICT) – Nyombi Thembo
Minister of State for Local Government – Alex Onzima
Minister of State for Public Service – Ssezi Mbaguta, Moses Wilson
Minister of State for East African Affairs – To be appointed later