National

President Museveni shakes up 178 Resident District Commissioners, deputies

Share Bookmark Print Rating

Mpimbaza Hasahaka has been transferred to Namayingo district. 

By TABU BUTAGIRA

Posted  Thursday, February 6   2014 at  14:46
SHARE THIS STORY

KAMPALA.

President Museveni shakes up Resident District Commissioners, dropping several, and tapping in former minister Jane Frances Kuka to be his representative in Kapchorwa.

The list released on Thursday shows an increasing number of younger cadres joining the slots previously dominated by the aging. Allan Kajik, the husband of NRM Caucus Spokesperson Evelyn Anite, is named Kampala Central RDC, replacing former journalist Mpimpaza Hashaka who moves to the eastern Namayingo district. NRM activist Stephen Asiimwe goes to Kabarole.

Ex-MPs Pius Mujuzi and Abura Pirir are among newly-appointed RDCs. There are 112 RDCs in total and 66 deputies.

Long-serving Arua RDC, Maj. Ibrahim Abiriga, is sent to his native Yumbe district and Movement mobiliser Peter Dibele replaces him. Nebbi’s longest-serving RDC Betty Adima has been dropped while James Nabinson Kidega leaves Gulu for Amuru.

Catherine Lamwaka takes charge in Gulu.   

Former Wakiso chairman, Eng. Ian Kyeyune, has been named the district’s new chairman. Kyeyune was initially proposed to head the Kampala Metropolitan Planning Authority.

An RDC is an appointee representing the President in a district, and some of their defined roles include chairing the district security committee, monitoring implementation of government programmes.

see full list

SNO NAMES ------------ DISTRICT
1 OPIRA SYLVESTER  ------------ ABIM
2 AKELLO AGNES EBONG ------------ ADJUMANI
3 OKWIR CHARLES RAY ------------ AGAGO
4 OBEDMOTH OFUNGI ------------ ALEBTONG
5 OGWANG ADYERO RICHARD ------------ AMOLATAR
6 BEWAYO NSUBUGA STEPHEN ------------ AMUDAT
7 OSOTTO OPIO JOSEPH ------------ AMURIA
8 KIDEGA NABINSON JAMES (Gulu ------------ AMURU
9 JACK ODUR ------------ APAC
10 PETER DEBELE (NRM mobiliser) ------------ ARUA
11 MACHO GEOFFREY ------------ BUDAKA
12 SHILAKU JAMES ------------ BUDUDA
13 KIKOMEKO MWANAMOIZA ------------ BUGIRI
14 RWAKIFARI PETER ------------ BUHWEJU
15 SSENYONJO KYEYUNE ------------ BUIKWE
16 MULUGA IMURAN ------------ BUKEDEA
17 KITYO MUKASA ------------ BUKOMANSIMBI
18 PETER KEN LOCAP ------------ BUKWO
19 WABUDI EDWARD ------------ BULAMBULI
20 BISOBORWA PETER ------------ BULIISA
21 PIUS MUJUZI ------------ BUNDIBUGYO
22 KAWOYA ISAAC ------------ BUSHENYI
23 KATO MATANDA HUSSIEN ------------ BUSIA
24 AGABA ABBAS (Bassjjabalaba) ------------ BUTALEJA
25 KAKOOZA YAHAYA ------------ BUTAMBALA
26 BOMEERA N. FABIAN ------------ BUVUMA
27 MUNULO NASSER ------------ BUYENDE
28 SUSAN AKANYE ------------ DOKOLO
29 LUBEGA ABUBAKER KADDUNABI ------------ GOMBA
30 LAMWAKA CATHERINE   (Pader) ------------ GULU
31 NYAKAHUMA PATRICK ------------ HOIMA
32 AKATUHEBWA ELIASTO ------------ IBANDA
33 HAJJI WALUGEMBE RAMATHAN ------------ IGANGA
34 MUHANGI HERBERT ------------ ISINGIRO
35 RICHARD GULUME BALYAINO ------------ JINJA
36 SIMON LOLIM ------------ KABONG
37 DARIUS NANDINDA ------------ KABALE
38 ASIIMWE STEPHEN (Media Centre) ------------ KABAROLE
39 JAMES EBIL ------------ KABERAMAIDO
40 TUKAIKIRIZA CALEB ------------ KALANGALA
41 KEMERWA ALINE MARY K. ------------ KALIRO
42 SENGOBA SEKANDI SHAFIQ ------------ KALUNGU
43 AISHA KABANDA ------------ KAMPALA
44 HERMAN SENTONGO 9(Masaka district chairman) ------------ KAMULI
45 ELIJAH BIRYABAREMA ------------ KAMWENGE
46 MUGABI MARTIN ------------ KANUNGU
47 JANE FRANCES KUKA (former minister) ------------ KAPCHORWA
48 MAJ. MWESIGYE K. JAMES (RTD) ------------ KASESE
49 OCAILAP FILBERT ------------ KATAKWI
50 BIRUNGI ROSE ------------ KAYUNGA
51 ARAALI KISEMBO ------------ KIBAALE
52 TUMWESIGYE JOSEPHAT ------------ KIBOGA
53 WAZIKONYA M. GIMEI ------------ KIBUKU
54 KAMWINE CATHERINE ------------ KIRUHURA
55 MAJ. MATOVU DAVID (RTD) ------------ KIRYANDONGO
56 MUHINDO PULKERIA MWINE ------------ KISORO
57 OKOT LAPOLO (Capt) ------------ KITGUM
58 AYUME ELIZABETH (Ayume’s widow) ------------ KOBOKO
59 NAHORI OYAA ------------ KOLE
60 PETER LOGILO ------------ KOTIDO
61 ALICE MUWANGUZI ------------ KUMI
62 OKWAKOL JOSEPH ------------ KWEEN
63 KASHAIJA ROBERT ------------ KYANKWANZI
64 NYAKWERA BAGUMA ------------ KYEGEGWA
65 MUGISHA PETER ------------ KYENJOJO
66 AYO MOLLY OBUA ------------ LAMWO
67 GEORGE ODONG ------------ LIRA
68 BANGU FRED A ------------ LUUKA
69 MAKUMBI HENRY KAMYA ------------ LUWERO
70 KALEMBA CHRISTOPHER ------------ LWENGO
71 TUGURAGARA MATOJO SULAIMAN SALONGO ------------ LYANTONDE
72 KIGAYI MOSES WAMOTO ------------ MANAFA
73 WILLIAM KOMAKECH ------------ MARACHA
74 LENOS NGOMPEK ------------ MASAKA
75 CAPT. MARTHA ASIIMWE ------------ MASINDI
76 MBEIZA MARGARET (rejected ministerial appointee) ------------ MAYUGE
77 SHABAN KACIMETE ------------ MBALE
78 KABUYE NICKSON ------------ MBARARA
79 GUMA NUWAGABA ------------ MITOOMA
80 LT. WALUSIMBI JOLLY JOE (RTD) ------------ MITYANA
81 SAM ABURA PIRIR (ex-MP) ------------ MOROTO
82 ABINGWA JOHN ------------ MOYO
83 BWEBALE APOLLO ------------ MPIGI
84 BEYUNGA FLORENCE TUMUHAIRWE ------------ MUBENDE
85 KIGOZI KAWESA ------------ MUKONO
86 DAVID MODO ------------ NAKAPIRIPIT
87 JUUKO KASIITA APPOLLO ------------ NAKASEKE
88 HAJJI SWAIBU LUBEGA WAGWA ------------ NAKASONGOLA
89 MPIMBAZA HASHAKA (Kampala Central) ------------ NAMAYINGO
90 DAVID SSEMPA ------------ NAMUTUMBA
91 NAHAMAN OJWE   (Moroto) ------------ NAPAK
92 MARTIN OROCHI ------------ NEBBI
93 ARIONG JOHN HENRY ------------ NGORA
94 WILSON ISINGOMA ------------ NTOROKO
95 BAMWINE FRED ------------ NTUNGAMO
96 AKELLO BEATRICE AKORI ------------ NWOYA
97 ABAK ROBERT ------------ OTUKE
98 AKULLO LILIAN ------------ OYAM
99 LANGOJUL JUSTINE ------------ PADER
100 WATANYERE JOHN NAMBENDA ------------ PALLISA
101 MUBIRU CHARLES ------------ RAKAI
102 KULE MURANGA ------------ RUBIRIZI
103 NAKAMYA HARRIET ------------ RUKUNGIRI
104 SEKABITO JOSEPH ------------ SEMBABULE
105 EDWARD ONYA AKONAPESA ------------ SERERE
106 TURYAMUBOONA WILLY ------------ SHEEMA
107 MAGOMU MUBARAK ------------ SIRONKO
108 ISAAC LULABA ------------ SOROTI
109 KENNEDY OTITI ------------ TORORO
110 IAN KYEYUNE (former Wakiso chairman) ------------ WAKISO
111 ABIRIGA IBRAHIM (Maj) ------------ YUMBE
112 ACHILLA JOHN REX ------------ ZOMBO

DEPUTY RESIDENT DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

SNO. NAME ------------ DISTRICT
1 OMUUT JOHN R.O ------------ AMURIA
2 ONORIA AMBROSE ------------ APAC
3 TOKO SHUAIB ------------ ARUA
4 ELAIJAH MADOI ------------ BUGIRI
5 KATEBA ERIAS NUWAGABA ------------ BUNDIBUGYO
6 TABARO RICHARD ------------ BUSHENYI
7 BABIRYE MILLY DOKA ------------ BUSIA
8 DUMBA MOSES ------------ BUIKWE
9 ANDREW AWANYI ------------ GULU
10 AMBROSE MWESIGYE ------------ HOIMA
11 ROSE BYABASAIJA ------------ IBANDA
12 MUGWERI MOSES ------------ IGANGA
13 ERIC SAKWA ------------ JINJA
14 TURYATUNGA DAMIANO ------------ ISINGIRO
15 MOSES NIWAGABA ------------ KABALE
16 KAMUGISHA VINCENT ------------ KABAROLE
17 KOMAKECH SALIM ------------ KABERAMAIDO
18 BWABYE RICHARD ------------ KALUNGU
19 SSENKUNGU TEOPISTA ------------ KALANGALA
20 JACKIE KEMIGISHA KIIZA ------------ KAMPALA(NAKAWA)
21 DEBORAH MBABAZI ------------ KAMPALA (RUBAGA)
22 NABUKENYA DEBORAH MERCY K. ------------ KAMPALA (KAWEMPE)
23 KITAMBULA HENRY ------------ KAMPALA (MAKINDYE)
24 KAJIK ALLAN ------------ KAMPALA (CENTRAL)
25 MITALA EMMY ------------ KAMULI
26 EMMY KATERA TURYABAGYENYI ------------ KAMWENGE
27 NDYANA RICHARDS ------------ KANUNGU
28 MUTEMO ROBERT ------------ KAPCHORWA
29 MUHINDO AMINADAB ------------ KASESE
30 ELAKAS WALTER ------------ KATAKWI
31 YAHAYA WERE ------------ KAYUNGA
32 EMMY NGABIRANO ------------ KIBAALE
33 NYAKATEMBA RAUBEN ------------ KIRUHURA
34 MUCUNGUZI GEOFFREY ------------ KISORO
35 RACHEAL ADYANGO ------------ KUMI
36 MUGANGA DAN ------------ KYANKWANZI
37 MWEBESA MOSES ------------ KYENJOJO
38 LUTUKUMOI MWAKA ------------ LIRA
39 NAMUGANZA PERCIS ------------ LUWERO
40 CAROLYNE NANSHEMEZA KASHAIJA ------------ LYANTONDE
41 MAWUMBE K. BETTY KAKAI ------------ MANAFA
42 SSEKASAMBA JOSEPH ------------ MASAKA
43 BAHEBWA LONGINO ------------ MASINDI
44 HAJJI SEBYALA BADRU ------------ MAYUGE
45 NAMAKANDA PAMELA WATUWA ------------ MBALE
46 KALIFANI SSEWANTE ------------ MBARARA
47 AHARIKUNDIRA AFRICANO ------------ MITOOMA
48 LUNKUSE ESTER LUTAYA ------------ MITYANA
49 HELLEN PULKOL ------------ MOROTO
50 COLLINS OBEDI ------------ MOYO
51 LILIAN NAKAWESA ------------ MPIGI
52 EVELYN KIIZA TINKAMALIRWE ------------ MUBENDE
53 MUGABE YUNUSU ------------ MUKONO
54 ANGELLA FRED ------------ NAKAPIRIPITI
55 NAYEBARE KYAMUZIGYITA FRED ------------ NAKASEKE
56 AGILONG MODESTA ------------ NEBBI
57 MBABAZI JUSTINE ------------ NTUNGAMO
58 BATEGANA BAKALE SADIQ ------------ PALLISA
59 MBETEGYEREIZE GODFREY ------------ RAKAI
60 DENIS NZEIRWE ------------ RUKUNGIRI
61 BAGUMA HENRY ------------ SEMBABULE
62 OMARA WILLIAM ------------ SIRONKO
63 EKOOMU STEPHEN ------------ SOROTI
64 MUKOSE JAMES ------------ TORORO
65 KIRABIRA NALONGO ROSEMARY ------------ WAKISO (ENTEBBE)
66 NAMAGOGA HAJIRA ------------ WAKISO (KASANGANTI)

RE- DEPLOYED TO HEADQUARTER AND OTHER DEPARTMENTS

SNO NAMES ------------ NEW DEPLOYMENT
1 KABONESA SEKITOLEKO K.JULIET ------------ FOREIGN SERVICE
2 EMILIA KINYERA ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (DEPUTY PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR ON RETAINER)
3 JEANNE KARIBA ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (ISO)
4 KYOMUKAMA GEOFFREY ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (ISO)
5 BURIKU PATRICK ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (ISO)
6 ARWATA JOSEPH ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (DEPUTY PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR ON RETAINER)
7 ALIBINA OPIYO OMODING ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR ON RETAINER)
8 TIGURIHWAYO PROTAZIO BASHAIJA ------------ OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (DEPUTY PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR ON RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS)
9 JANE SENOGA ------------ SPECIAL PRESIDENTIAL ASSISTANT FOR POLITICAL AFFARIS

GIVEN UNDER MY HAND and the Public Seal, this 6th  day of February  2014

1 | 2 Next Page»