Sunday October 15 2017

Bogere in roaring mood



Sharif “The Lion” Bogere

Sharif “The Lion” Bogere 

By DOUGLAS D. BUGINGO

Shirley, Boston. Sharif ‘The Lion’ Bogere has not stepped into the ring in a year now but says, “a silent lion is still far better than a barking dog”. The Lion is vividly unhappy with his own sabbatical and itches to roar, again.
Bogere, with an impressive record of 29 wins, including 20 knockouts and just one defeat, will get his prey on October 21 for a prize-money fight against highly-rated Mexican fighter Jose Luis Rodriguez. The 10-round lightweight bout will be held at Sam’s Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, a casino in Las Vegas.
“ I have been silent because I have been nursing an injury,” said the Ugandan prize-fighting poster boy who is one of the elites in the Mayweather stable.
“I feel better now and ready to put up a good show. It’s true I have not been fighting but I am still a better fighter and my return scares a lot of boxers.”

Achilles tendon
The former Bombers captain has been nursing a right leg Achilles tendon, an injury he sustained in 2015, following heavy lifting and hard training.
“I had a medical exam when the injury had just occurred and was advised to rest for two weeks. After the two weeks all was fine, I even had a fight in 2016 but soon after, the injury re-occurred and that’s why I have been out,” the amiable Bogere told Sunday Monitor. Elsewhere, the Mexican has enjoyed an action-packed year. He has already had four fights, winning three and losing once.

Explosive fight
Rodriguez “La Boa” who is expected to give Bogere a run for his money, has 22 wins and 10 defeats. We expect an explosive fight since both are experienced, stylish and fast,” says Bogere’s manager Jimmy Alex.
“Bogere has been training for a month since his recovery. He is very dedicated and getting stronger by the day. His training is focused on correcting mistakes from his previous fights. He is also working on throwing proper punches.”
Alex also said that he has lined up a series of back-to-back fights in a mission dubbed ‘Return to Form’.
“We are working on two more tune-up fights, one in December and another in February next year before we go for a title fight around April of next year,” disclosed Alex.

BOGERE AT A GLANCE

Nicknames: The Lion, Lion Warrior
Weight: Lightweight Height: 5’ 6 (169 cm)
Reach: 68 in (173 cm) Stance: Orthodox
Born: October 8, 1988 (age 28)
Boxing record
Fights: 30 Wins: 29 KOs: 20 Losses: 1

advertisement