100 MPs who signed, dodged House listed

Thursday February 21 2013

Unlike on Tuesday when the House was almost empty, MPs yesterday turned up in big numbers

MPs during a parliamentary session yesterday. Unlike on Tuesday when the House was almost empty, MPs yesterday turned up in big numbers, with some asking the Speaker to hold those who miss sittings accountable. PHOTO BY GEOFFREY SSERUYANGE 

By YASIIN MUGERWA

The integrity of Parliament took a beating on Tuesday when Speaker Rebecca Kadaga called out more than 100 MPs, including four unnamed cabinet ministers, who signed for sitting allowances then missed the plenary session.

Some 247 MPs out of the total of 375 signed the attendance register but less than 30 were in the parliamentary chamber in the afternoon session when Leader of Opposition Nandala Mafabi and Ibrahim Ssemuju [FDC, Kyadondo East] pointed out that debate could not continue without quorum.

After ringing the bell for 15 minutes more MPs trickled into the House but fell short of the quorum of 125. Ms Kadaga was then forced to carry out a roll call of members present, which eventually rose to 71, and called for the missing MPs to be held accountable.

MPs who spoke to the Daily Monitor yesterday confessed that it was common for members to sign the attendance register to ensure they receive sitting allowances, before disappearing into their offices or out of Parliament. Other MPs, speaking on condition of anonymity in order not to abuse the trust of their colleagues, said other members often sign for absent colleagues, defeating the purpose of the register.

Call for action
Government Chief Whip Justine Kasule Lumumba confirmed that there was no caucus meeting at the time and condemned the missing MPs. “It’s so disheartening quite a number of members including ministers signed and went away. This is very unfortunate. It’s very bad that even the ministers who never stepped in Parliament had their names registered in the attendance book and these are the kind of leaders we have,” she told this newspaper yesterday. “We cannot be an institution that is investigating corruption when we are having corruption in that forum. A minister to come and sign without even stepping in Parliament is unfortunate.”

Parliament had by press time yesterday released the names of 81 MPs who eventually turned up for the aborted plenary session, as well as about 100 MPs who signed but were absent. The signed-but-missing ministers had not been named by press time, as were about 60 other MPs.

The absenteeism in the House is likely to revive the debate over the increased cost of public administration and whether the country needs 378 MPs. Legislators already enjoy substantial financial packages; mileage facilitation of Shs4.5 million, constituency facilitation of Shs3.2 million and a monthly taxable salary of Shs2.6 million, among others, consolidated (including sitting allowances) to between Shs15 million to Shs20 million.

SOME OF THE MPs who signed and left...........

Name Constituency Party
Jessica Ababiku Woman Indep.
Bakaluba Mukasa Mukono South NRM
Lucy Ajok Woman UPC
Fox Odoi West Budama Indep.
Alex Ndeezi PWD NRM
Henry Banyenzaki Rubanda West NRM
Dorothy Mpiima Woman NRM
Aston Kajara Mwenge South NRM
Rebecca Amuge Woman NRM
Mbaguta Sezi Woman NRM
Clement Ongalo Kalaki County NRM
Wilfred Niwagaba Ndorwa East NRM
Roland Mugume Rukungiri FDC
Nabila Naggayi Kla Woman FDC
Mbogo Kezekia Budaka Indep.
Peter Lokeris Chekwii County NRM
Atim Joy Ongom Woman Indep.
Margaret Kiboijana Woman NRM
Byamukama Nulu Kitagwenda NRM
Amali Caroline Woman Indep.
Najjemba Rosemary Gomba NRM
Kabasharira Naome Woman NRM
Jack Wamai W Mbale NRM
Mpairwe Beatrice Woman NRM
Matia Kasaija Buyanja NRM
Asupasa I. Wilson Busiki NRM
Ken Lukyamuzi Rubaga CP
Lokeris Samson Dodoth East NRM
Stanley Omwonya Okoro NRM
Robert Kafeero Nakifuma NRM
Lillian Komugisha Bugangaizi East NRM
Ochwa David Agule NRM
Ekuma Stephen Bukedea NRM
Ssewungu Joseph Kalungu West DP
Opolot J. Richards Pallisa NRM
Wangolo Jacob Bunyole West NRM
Abdul Katuntu Bugweri FDC
Kahunde Helen Woman NRM
Mallinga Stephen Butebo NRM
Kasirivu-Atwooki Bugangaizi W NRM
Kyambadde Amelia Mawokota N NRM
Nyirabashitsi Sarah Woman NRM
Lokii John Baptist Matheniko NRM
Achia Terence Naco Bokora NRM
Kabakumba Masiko Bujenje NRM
Lyomoki Samuel Workers NRM
Nabirye Agnes Woman NRM
Mpuuga Mathias Masaka Indep.
Acire Christopher Gulu FDC
Amodoi Cyrus Imalingat Toroma Indep.
Name Constituency Party
Nakato Katusiime Woman NRM
D’Ujanga Simon Ex-Officio NRM
Akiror Agnes Ex-Officio
Henry Musasizi Rubanda East NRM
Waira K. Majegerea Bunya East NRM
Arinaitwe Kariisa Woman NRM
Nankabirwa Ruth Woman NRM
Ecweru Musa Amuria NRM
Fungaroo Kaps Obongi NRM
Kaahwa Tophace Woman NRM
Chemaswet Abdi Kween NRM
Mulindwa Patrick Kasambya NRM
Karungi Elizabeth Woman NRM
Nalule Safia Juuko PWD NRM
Khiddu Makubuya Katikamu S NRM
Baryomunsi Chris Kinkiizi East NRM
Twa-Twa Mutwalante Jeremiah NRM
Mulimba John Samia-Bugwe N NRM
Aol Betty Ocan Woman FDC
Kyooma Xavier Ibanda North NRM
Iriama Margaret Woman NRM
Katuramu Hood PWD NRM
Tayebwa Odo Bushenyi-Ishaka FDC
Micheal Lulume Buikwe South NRM
Nabukenya Brenda Woman DP
Ayoo Tonny Kwania NRM
Amuriat O. Patrick Kumi FDC
Kusasira Kanyesigye Woman NRM
Alengot Proscovia Usuk NRM
Badda Fred Bujumba NRM
Lokodo Simon Dodoth West NRM
Christine Amongin Woman NRM
Kasibante Moses Rubaga North NRM
Bahati David Ndorwa West NRM
Amoding Monicah Youth NRM
Nakabale Patrick Youth NRM
Mutyabule Florence Woman NRM
Tumwesigye Elioda Sheema North NRM
Bakabulindi Charles Workers NRM
Nyombi Thembo Kasanda South NRM
Todwong Richard Nwoya NRM
Mukitale Stephen Buliisa NRM
Angina Charles UPDF
Mulongo Simon Bubulo East NRM
Aleper Simon Peter Moroto NRM
Acheng Joy Ruth Woman UPC
Yaguma Wilberforce Kashari NRM
Ayepa Michael Labwor NRM
Nalubega Mary T Workers Indep.

MPS PRESENT DURING ROL CAL...........

Name Constituency Party
Okot Ogong Felix Dokolo NRM
Lokii Peter Abrahams Jie NRM
Tumwebaze Frank Kibale NRM
Tanna Sanjay Tororo Mun Indep
Nandala Mafabi Budadiri West FDC
Baba Diri Margaret Woman NRM
Muwuma Milton Kalulu Kigulu NRM
Awongo Ahmed KobokoNRM
Arinaitwe Rwakajara Workers’ NRM
Connie Galiwango Woman NRM
Kasaija Stephen Kagwera Burahya NRM
Bbumba Syda Nakaseke North NRM
Kafuda Boaz Busongora South NRM
Turyahikayo K Mary Rubabo NRM
Waira K Majegere Bunya East NRM
Mbagadhi Frederick Kagoma NRM
Ninsiima Ronah Rita Woman Indep Sempala William Nakaseke South NRM
Sabiiti Jack Rukiga County FDC
Businge Rusoke Victoria Woman NRM
Boona Emma Woman NRM
Biraaro E Ganshanga Buhweju NRM Kamanda Bataringaya Bwamba NRM
Sabila Nelson Kongasis NRM
Alero Tom Aza West Moyo NRM
Muwanga M Kivumbi Butambala DP
Akol Rose Okullu Woman UPC
Mwiru Paul Jinja Mun FDC
Kayagi Sarah Woman NRM
Nyiira Zerubabel Mijumbi Buruuli NRM
Kwizera Eddie Bufumbira NRM
Namara Grace Woman Indep
Lubogo Kenneth Bulamogi Indep
Ssemujju I Nganda Kyadondo East FDC
Ssekikubo Theodore Lwemiyaga NRM
Migadde R Ndugwa Buvuma NRM
Tarsis Kabwegyere ex-oficio
Latif Ssebaggala Kawempe North DP
Okello Anthony Kioga County NRM
Nalubega Mariam Woman Indep
Kwiyucwiny Grace Woman NRM
Timbigamba Lyndah Woman NRM
Katoto Hatwib Katerera County NRM
Namoe Stella Nyomera Woman NRM
Lanyero Sarah Ochieng Woman NRM
Bitekyerezo Medard Mbarara Mun NRM
Kabasharira Naome Woman NRM
Oboth Jacob West Budama South Indep.
Kamateeka Jovah Woman NRM
Kiiza Monday Masindi Mun NRM
Ssinabulya Sylivia Woman NRM
Nzoghu M. William Busongora North FDC
Olanya Gilbert Kilak County Indep
Byandala Abraham Katikamu North NRM
Mawanda Michael Igara East NRM
Ekwau Ibi Florence Woman FDC
Werikhe Michael Bungokho South FDC
Byarugaba Grace Isingoma Woman NRM
Alice Alaso Serere Woman FDC
Atim Anywar Beatrice Woman FDC
Lugoloobi Amos Ntenjeru North NRM
Kaabule Evelyn Naome Woman NRM
Osegge Angelline Woman FDC
Wakikona Wandendeya Manjiya NRM
Aadroa Alex Onzima Maracha Indep
Mbabazi Betty Ahimbisibwe Woman NRM
Wamakuyu Ignatius Bulambuli NRM
Madada Kyebakoze Sulaiman Bbaale NRM
Otada Sam Owor Amooti Kibanda Indep
Bahinduka Mugarra Martin Ntoroko Indep.

Came in during roll call
Fred Bada
Fred Omach
Xavier Kyooma
Dr Chris Baryomunsi
Nelson Sabila
Okupa Elijah
Jeremiah Twa-Twa
Simon Lokodo
Crispus Ayena

List as provided by Parliament

Advertisement