Kipsiro second in Manchester, Kiplangat for World Juniors

Monday May 21 2018



Moses Kipsiro

Moses Kipsiro  

By DARREN ALLAN KYEYUNE

Kampala.

Ugandan Moses Kipsiro missed out on a second win at the Great Manchester Run by a whisker in England yesterday.
The 2013 champion was robbed of victory by homeboy Mo Farah who won in the final 100m stretch under the clear skies.
Farah, third at the London Marathon last month, posted 28 minutes and 27 seconds to become the first Englishman to win this 10K event.
Kipsiro, who was only called up four days prior, crossed the finish-line a second later.
“I got information on Wednesday night that I was needed to run in Manchester so I had to travel on Thursday morning,” Kipsiro had earlier told this paper on Friday.
The three-time Commonwealth gold medalist Kipsiro had led the race for nearly 9km and the front trio was trimmed from three to two after Kenyan Abel Kirui fell off midway.
Kipsiro, who triumphed at the Great Birmingham Run a fortnight ago, had led Farah through until the latter broke away once he got in sight of the finishline.
In Birmingham, Kipsiro won in 29:08 which means he made a 40-second improvement in Manchester.
Meanwhile, Victor Kiplangat led the charge as he won the men’s 10000m at the National U20 Championships in Namboole on Saturday.

Arua Club’s Kiplangat, who won in 29:08.3, qualified for the World Junior Championships due July 10-15 in Finland after beating the qualifying standard of 31 minutes.
KCCA’s Alex Mutai also hit the mark in 29:32.7 in second as well as Police’s Mathew Chekwirui (29:33.0) but only Kiplangat will travel to Tampere.
Uganda Athletics Federation administrator Timothy Masaba says a country enters only two participants per event.
It implies Kiplangat and 2016 junior bronze medalist Jacob Kiplimo, who had 27:30.25 while taking fourth at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, are considered.
The juniors will have a chance to qualify again during the Akii-Bua Memorial Championships to be held June 2.

Elite men’s results
1 Mo Farah (GBR) 28:27
2 Moses Kipsiro (UGA) 28:28
3 Abel Kirui (KEN) 28:55

U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS

SELECTED RESULTS
WOMEN
100M
Agnes Apio (UWA) 12.56
Rose Mary Acen (Kitgum) 12.89

400M
Agnes Apio (UWA) 55.9
Betty Bigombe (Gombe) 57.2

1500M
Belinda Chemutai (Prisons) 4:36.32
Night Aciru (Arua) 4:42.85

5000M
Sarah Chelangat (KCCA) 16:38.59
Esther Yeko (Police) 17:00.54

MEN
800M
Caleb Kwemoi (Standard) 1:50.20
Kevin Yesho (Arua) 1:50.57

10000M
Victor Kiplangat (Arua) 29:08.3
Alex Mutai (KCCA) 29:32.7
Mathew Chekwirui (Police) 29:33.0

Advertisement