Lutwama, Busingye star at Singleton Challenge semis

Monday June 10 2019

Lutwama  and Busingye read the imagin

Lutwama and Busingye read the imaginary lines before approaching hole No 18’s pin. at Entebbe on Saturday. Photo by Eddie Chicco. 

By DARREN ALLAN KYEYUNE

Richard Lutwama and Robert Busingye had the best of laughs after they dug deepest to advance at the semifinal stage of the Entebbe Singleton Challenge on Saturday.
The duo combined well to eliminate ‘top assassins’ Charles Odere and Samuel Kato 1-up via the sudden-death play-off amid pressure at dusk on the par-71 hole.

The two teams had squared after 18 holes and they still remained inseparable after Hole No.1.
But the difference came when Busingye sunk a par while putted a bogey on Hole No.2.

“The pressure was on us throughout the duel and it grew bigger in the last two holes in the play off,” Lutwama reminisced the round.
To be honest, little was spoken about this pairing at the start of the tournament and even when they made the last four, they still get a bookmakers’ tag.

“Our opponents were a great group and we are glad we have reached the finals. We are going to enjoy our game and looking forward to winning it,” added the captain of Palm Valley Golf Club.

While Lutwama and Busingye cherished their progress in the quest for the coveted trip courtesy of RwandAir to the OMEGA Dubai Desert Classic due January 2020, vocal Ssuubi Kiwanuka and partner Tim Mwanda’s fairytale run came to an end as they were defeated by Geoffrey Orach and Andrew Atuhaire 4/3 (4-up with three holes to go).

However, Kiwanuka still had guts to celebrate his elder brother Kiryowa Kiwanuka’s birthday during the electric 19th hole celebrations calibrated by the Las Vegas theme.

In the professionals’ quest, experience turned out to be the rule of the day as Abraham Ainamani floored rookie Herman Mutebi 5/3 while Herman Mutawe beat Ronald Rugumayo 1-up on the green of the par-4 18th.

AMATEURS
Richard Lutwama & Robert Busingye bt. Samuel Kato & Charles Odere 1-up (s/d)
Geoffrey Orach & Andrew Atuhaire bt. Timothy Mwanda & Kiwanuka Ssuubi 4/3

SEMIFINAL RESULTS
PROS
Abraham Ainamani bt. Herman Mutebi 5/3
Herman Mutawe bt. Ronald Rugumayo 1-up
SUBSDIARIES

MEN
GROUP A: Mackie Nasser 37 pts
GROUP B: David Musisi 38 pts
GROUP C: Chungliang Hiang 38 pts
LADIES
GROUP A: Diana Nabukenya 36 pts (c/b)
GROUP B: Rhoda Kimera 32 pts (c/b)

Advertisement