Netballer Peace crowned Uspa sports person of 2014

Monday May 4 2015



Peace Proscovia.  Photo by Ismail Kezaala

Peace Proscovia. Photo by Ismail Kezaala 

By DARREN ALLAN KYEYUNE

Kampala.

In the midst of Jose Chameleone’s hit Wale Wale, astonishment and ecstasy were felt in equal measure as netballer Peace Proscovia was crowned 2014 Best Sports Personality at the Nile Special Uspa Annual Awards Gala at Imperial Royale Hotel on Saturday night.

The 25-year-old had beaten Uganda Cranes footballer Yunus Ssentamu, 10000m Commonwealth gold medalist Moses Kipsiro and basketballer Claire Lamunu to become the only sixth female to win the top Uspa gong.

“I give God the glory,” an emotional Proscovia, smartly clad in black dress and heels, told the elegant gathering upon receiving her diadem from
chief guest Vice President Edward Ssekandi.
“I am so excited and surprised to have won this,” the 6ft 6 inch goal shooter said as she was flanked by her parents George Agondua and Winfred Amaguru. “I dedicate this award to my parents here who have guided my life.”

Kipsiro had been viewed as favourite to add to his 2007, 2008 and 2010 crowns after he overcame a bitter relationship with Uganda Athletics Federation, and knee and hamstring injuries to retain his 10000m title in emphatic style at the Commonwealth Games.

But it was quite befitting for the towering Proscovia to win, having lifted her old club NIC to the Netball League title and helped the Gazelles qualify for AfroBasket and All Africa Games. The greatest of them all was her purple-patch that helped the under-funded She Cranes coast to a flawless streak as they won the Africa qualifiers in Botswana to qualify for their second Netball World Cup due August 7-16 in Sydney, Australia.

Peace at a glance

Date of birth: Nov, 1 1989
Nickname: ‘Warid’
Club: Loughborough Lightning (England)
Position: Goal Shooter
Height: 193cm
2014 Honours: Zone V Basketball Champion, National Netball League (NIC), Mapinduzi Cup & Ticket to 2015 Netball World Cup for She Cranes

Other winners

Athlete of the Year: Peace Proscovia
Team of the Year: She Cranes
Legendary Award: Arthur Blick Snr
Lifetime Service Award: Fred Ssekitto
Best Organized Sports Event: Nile Special National Pool Open
Best Run Federation: Uganda Golf Union

Advertisement