How parties shared seats in city, municipal elections
What you need to know:
NUP has once again emerged the dominant force in the central region, while FDC made its presence felt in upcountry cities and municipalities and the NRM taking western and eastern Uganda
The ruling National Resistance Movement (NRM) has scooped most of the positions in the urban council elections, leaving the Opposition parties and the Independents to share the remaining spoils.
The NRM party scooped 24 slots, while the Opposition and Independent candidates shared the remaining 30 slots.
The latest results bolster the strong performance by the NRM party across the country, leaving the Opposition trailing.
The National Unity Platform (NUP) party has once again emerged the dominant force in the central region, while Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) made its presence felt in upcountry cities and municipalities.
The ruling party was dominant in western and eastern Uganda, while the Opposition candidates dominated the central and northern Uganda.
Central Uganda has continued to see NUP scooping more slots than other parties, followed by the NRM and still in the third slot comes the FDC party.
The ruling party performed better in the municipalities, while the Opposition candidates dominated both Kampala metropolitan and the new cities.
Out of 25 divisions in the cities, 15 were taken by the Opposition and Independent candidates, while NRM scooped 10.
Of the 31 municipalities, the figures are almost evenly shared, with NRM taking 15 slots, while the Opposition and independents combined have taken 16 slots.
Candidate | Division/Municipality | Party |
KAMPALA CITY | ||
Paul Mugambe | Nakawa Division | NUP |
Salim Uhuru | Kampala Central | NRM |
Emmanuel Sserunjoji | Kawempe Division | NUP |
Kasirye Nganda Ali | Makindye Division | NUP |
Mberaze M. Zacchy | Rubaga Division | NUP |
ARUA CITY | ||
Muzaid Khemis | Arua Central | FDC |
Avutia Malon | Ayivu Division | FDC |
GULU CITY | ||
Patrick Lumumba | Gulu West | FDC |
Geoffrey Otim | Gulu East | DP |
LIRA CITY | ||
Michael O. Achonga | Lira City West Division | IND |
George Okello Ayo | Lira City East Division | UPC |
MBARARA CITY | ||
Gumisiriza Kyabwisho | Mbarara City North | NRM |
Jomo Mugabi | Mbarara City South | NRM |
SOROTI CITY | ||
Peter Patrick Emaru | Soroti City West Division | FDC |
Paul Omer | Soroti City East Division | FDC |
FORT PORTAL CITY | ||
Richard Muhumuza | Fort Portal City Central | NRM |
Mr Kiiza Joseph | Fort Portal City North | NRM |
HOIMA CITY | ||
Bosco Muhanuzi | Hoima City East Dvision | NRM |
Robert K. Ruhigwa | Hoima City West Dvision | NRM |
MASAKA CITY | ||
Michael Nakumusana | Nyendo –Mukungwe Mun | NUP |
Steven Lukyamuzi | Kimaanya /Kabonera Mun | NUP |
MBALE CITY | ||
Muhamood Mutenyo | Industrial City Division | NRM |
George Mwanika | Northern City Division | NRM |
JINJA CITY | ||
Ashraf Nasser | Jinja South Division | NRM |
Ayub Wabika | Jinja North Division | FDC |
MUNICIPALITIES | ||
Andrew T. Mangusho | Kapchorwa Municipality | NRM |
Kenneth Orono Nyapidi | Tororo municipality | IND |
Ayub Mukiliza | Bugiri Municipality | NRM |
Bamu Luwano | Iganga Municipality | NUP |
Sadik Amin Agele | Busia Municipality | FDC |
Aziz Luwano | Kamuli Municipality | NRM |
Yasin Kyazze | Njeru Municipality | NRM |
John Bosco Asea | Lugazi Muncipality | FDC |
Wilson Sanya | Koboko Municipality | NRM |
Geoffrey Ngiriker | Nebbi Municipality | NRM |
Mr Charles Makuru | Rukungiri Municipality | FDC |
Jacob Kafureeka | Ntungamo Municipality | NRM |
Sentaro Byamugisha | Kabale Municipality | IND |
Richards Ndyana | Kisoro Municipality | NRM |
Abel Kahara | Sheema Municipality | NRM |
Mr Richard Byaruhanga | Bushenyi-Ishaka Mun | NRM |
Apollo Kibeherere | Ibanda Municipality | NRM |
Fabrice Rulinda | Entebbe Municipality | IND |
Julius Mutebi | Kiira Municiality | NUP |
Bakitte Reginah Betty | Nansana Municipality | NUP |
Ssemwanga Godfery | Makindye-Ssabagabo | NUP |
Richard Okwera Ojara | Kitgum Municipality | IND |
Patrick Ongom Eyul | Apac Municipality | UPC |
Chance Kahindo | Kasese Municipality | FDC |
Ronald Kymuhendo | Masindi Municipality | NRM |
Erisa M. Nkoyooyo | Mukono Municiaplity | NUP |
Richard Ocom | Kumi Municiaplity | NRM |
Peter Abrahams Irar | Kotido Municipality | |
Ismael Mohamed | Moroto Municipality | NRM |
Faustin Lukonge | Mityana Municipality | NUP |
Innocent Ssekiziyivu | Mubende Municipality | NRM |
31 Muncipalities | ||
11 cities (25 divisions) |
Compiled by Franklin Draku, Perez Rumanzi, Alfred Tumushabe, Robert Muhereza, Milton Bandiho, Ronald Kabanza, Elly Karenzi, Jonan Bainimugisha, Joseph Omolo, Arthur Wadero, Shabibah Nakirigya, Irene Abalo, Felix Warom, Rashul Adidi and Ibrahim Adubango, Abubaker Kirunda, Isaac Otwii, Billy Okech, Godfrey Nsingwire, Simon Emwamu, Alex Ashaba, Enid Ninsiima, Francis Mugerwa, Micheal Woniala, Kitunzi Yahudu, Joseph Omollo, Fred Wambede, Al-Mahdi Ssenkabirwa, Malik Fahad, Eve Muganga, Jessica Sabano & Barbara Nalweyiso