Museveni shuffles Cabinet, drops Muloni, appoints Magyezi

Saturday December 14 2019

 

By Monitor Reporter

President Yoweri has shuffled his Cabinet. The major casualties are Ms Irene Muloni who was dropped from the energy and mineral development ministry; Ms  Janat Mukwaya, from the genderlabour  & social affairs ministry, Mr Abdul Nadduli, formerly a Minister Without Portfolio; Ms Ntege Azuba from the works ministry and Mr Alex Onzima, the former state minister in the Office of the Vice President.

They have been appointed as senior presidential advisors.

Mityana Woman MP, Ms Judith Nabakooba has been appointed minister of information, ICT and communications replacing Mr Frank Tumwebaze. Ms Nabakooba is a former police spokesperson

Mr Tumwebaze has been appointed as Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs.

THE FULL CABINET LIST

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI

Advertisement

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

3. 1stDeputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ GEN. MOSES ALI;
4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. KIRUNDA KIVEJINJA

5. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA
6. Minister of the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA

7. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office ofPrime Minister ─ HON. BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT

8. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;

9. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

10. Minister of East African Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA OTAFIIRE;

11. Minister of Security ─ HON.GEN. ELLY TUMWINE

12. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs ─ HON. MWESIGE ADOLF

13. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM

14. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO

15. Minister of Trade, Industry& Cooperatives ─ HON. KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE

16. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA;

17. Minister of Energy and Minerals ─ HON. KITUTU MARY;

18. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities ─ HON. BUTIME TOM;

19. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI

20. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA

21. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY

22. Minister for Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HON. AMONGI BETTY;

23. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE
24. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI MUKASA

25. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs ─ HON. KAMUNTU EPHRAIM
26. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)


27. Minister of Water & Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS SAM

28. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN

29. Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE ELIODA

30. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social Affairs ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE FRANK

31. Minister of Information, ICT &Communications ─ HON. NABAKOOBA JUDITH

32. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA VINCENT BAMULANGAKI.


MINISTERS OF STATE

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity ─ HON. LOKODO SIMON

2. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring ─ MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE MOLLY

Office of the Vice President

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office ─ HON. KASIRIVU BALTAZAH ATWOKI;


Office of the Prime Minister

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness ─ HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS

5. Minister of State for Karamoja ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES

6. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori ─ HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI;

8. Minister of State for Northern Uganda ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY GRACE

9. Minister of State for Teso Affairs ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Educationand Sports

10. Minister of State for Higher Education ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM


11. Minister of State for Primary Education, ─ HON. NANSUBUGA ROSEMARY SENINDE

12. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON

Ministry of East African Affairs

13. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ HON. MAGANDA JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;

15. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs ─ HON. KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

16. Minister of State for International Affairs ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

17. Minister of State for Regional Affairs ─ DR. MATEKE PHELEMON

Ministry of Internal Affairs

18. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives

19. Minister of State for Trade ─ HON. KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHEAL

20. Minister of State for Cooperatives ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

21. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON
ARIDRU;
(General)

22. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;

23. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN

24. Minister of State for Micro- Finance ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development

25. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. ACHIENG SARAH OPENDI

26. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA SIMON

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities

27. Minister of State for Tourism ─ HON. KIWANDA GODFREY

Ministry of Local Government

28. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. NAMUYANGU JENNIFFER

Ministry of Works and Transport

29. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

30. Minister of State for Transport ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development

31. Minister of State for Urban Development ─ HON. MUSUMBA ISAAC

32. Minister of State for Lands ─ HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS

33. Minister of State for Housing ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI CHRIS

Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs

34. Kampala Capital City Authority ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA BENNA

Ministry of Health

35. Minister of State for Health (General) ─ HON. NABBANJA ROBINAH

36. Minister of State for Primary Health Care KADUCU ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Ministry of Public Service

37. Minister of State for Public Service ─ HON. KARUBANGA DAVID

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

38. Deputy Attorney General ─ MR. KAFUUZI JACKSON

Ministry of Water and Environment:

39. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE RONALD

40. Minister of State for Environment ─ HON. ANYWAR BEATRICE ATIM

Ministry of ICT

41. Minister of State for ICT and Communications ─ HON. OGWANG PETER;

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development

42. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs ─ MRS. NAKIWALA FLORENCE KIYINGI

43. Minister of State for Gender and Culture ─ MS. MUTUUZO PEACE

44. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations ─ HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

45. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability-
Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

46. Minister of State for Agriculture ─ HON. BAGIIRE AGGREY

47. Minister of State for Animal and Veterinary Affairs ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

48. Minister of State for Fisheries ─ MS. ADOA HELLEN.

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

2. HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL

3. HON. MULONI IRENE

4. HON. NTEGE AZUBA

5. HON. ONZIMA ALEX

PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY

DR. OMONA KENNETH

SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Nineteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Advertisement