Missing people: 71 names appear on government, NUP lists

Saturday March 06 2021
latest005 pix

Former presidential candidate Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu alias Bobi Wine. PHOTO/FILE

By Monitor Team

Government and the Opposition National Unity Platform (NUP) party on Thursday released two distinct lists of missing persons. 

The government list has 177 people, and NUP’s has 680 names they say are either dead, missing, resurfaced through unclear circumstances or languishing in military custody.

Out of the 680 names on NUP’s list to Parliament, only 71 appear on the government list.  

A total of 106 names Internal Affairs Minister Jeje Odongo presented to Parliament on Thursday, don’t appear on the NUP list to Parliament. 

Similarly, 609 suspects, including the 27 people NUP claims were killed before and during the campaigns, don’t appear anywhere on the government list.  

Some of the names on NUP’s list, however, appear twice on the list. Saturday Monitor couldn’t independently verify whether some suspects share both names or the same names were inadvertently replicated on the list. 

Advertisement

The two lists also have conspicuous contradictions on the status of the suspects. For instance, Godfrey Maganda appears on the NUP list of people who were granted bail and the same person appears on a separate list of the missing persons said to have resurfaced through unclear circumstances. On the government list to Parliament, Maganda is on remand in Makindye military prison.

Saturday Monitor analysis of NUP’s list also shows that out of 71 suspects, 54 were arraigned before the court martial, eight people are missing, six resurfaced, and three people were granted bail. 

However, the government list shows that all the 71 suspects on both lists are still on remand in Makindye military prison.  

NUP list of missing people – Continued from yesterday

240. Katongole Rashid, Lubya, Rubaga
241. Ssendazi Paulo Of Rakai
242. Tanadda Of Mukono North
243.    Ssesanga Henry Richard Of Katwe
244. Ssegawa Salim of Buwekula
245. Agaba Ronald Bujenje of Kisenyi
246. Ali Ashraf Mwanje Of Mpigi
247. Thomas Ssemuwemba Of Mpigi
248. Nakabuye Rosette Of Mpigi
249. Kyobe John Mark Of Mpigi
250. Jaggwe Josephat Of Mpigi
251.    Kyomukama Phillip Of Ssembabule
252. Kintu Muhammed Of Kawempe
253.    Tom Stuart Ssekiziyivu Of Nakasekke
254. Kaddu Harrisson Of Nakasekke
255. Muwonge Ismail Of Nakasekke
256. Higenyi Lawrence Of Nakasekke
257.    Kyobe Brian Charles Of Nakasekke
258. Agaba Hillary Of Kyengera
259. Ssekimpi Rogers Of Entebbe
260. Kyazze Godfrey Allan Of Entebbe
261.    Ssemogerere Bruhani Of Entebbe
262. Ssemanda Richard Of Nakawa
263. Twijukye Campbell Of Nakawa
264.    Augustus Ssempebwa Of Mityana
265. Kabogo Akram Of Kyebando
266. Seruyanje Samson Of Kawempe
267. Mawanda Adam Of Bwaise
268.    Ashraf Ali Sserunkuuma Of Kireka
269. Kasumba Eric Of Nateete
270. Ngobi Hassan Of Nateete
271. Kato Faisal Of Buwambo
272. Nassif Kibirango Of Nalya
273. Makanga Felix Of Kisenyi
274. Katumba Julius Of Mbuya
275. Atwiine Joshua Of Kira
276. Sserukenya Jim Of Kira
277. Nangoli Jumah Of Katwe
278.    Ssempebwa Akimu iicked from Katwe
279.    Ssempija Simon Peter Of Wandegeya
280.    Lwanga Josephat Bruno Of Kibuli
281. Kamya Najib Of Luweero
282. Mukasa Hannington Lawrence, Gomba
283. Lule Rajab Of Gomba
284.    Omulongo Wasswa Godwin Of Gomba
285. Lutkome Andrew
286. Tukamushaba Silver
287. Lutwama Joseph
288. Kabito Sharif
289. Sserwadda Tradet
290. Mwanje Keith Of Lubya
291. Tamale Jamiru Of Lubya
292. Mwanje Robert Of Lubya
293. Ssempijja Rajab Of Entebbe
294. Kizito Frank Of Entebbe
295.    Mutebi Abdusalaam Of Bweyogerere
296.    Kato Katamba Joseph Of Wandegeya
297. Tamale Vincent Of Lugala
298. Ddamulila Of Kisekka Market
299.    Mbabazi Kawenja Of Kisekka Market
300. Ddumba Ivan Of Buwama
301. Kivumbi Hassan Of Makerere
302. Mubiru Isma Of Kawempe
303. Musisi Brian Of Nakawa
304.    Kayanja Simon Peter Of Bweyogerere
305. Matovu Issa Of Mutungo
306. Kisembo Hakim Of Bwaise
307. Kyeyune Sam Of Bwaise
308. Buwembo Julius Of Entebbe
309.    Kagimu Lawreence Picked From Kalerwe
310. Faiso Kigongo Of Kazo, Kawempe
311. Muwanguzi Steven Of Gomba
312. Muwonge Warren Of Kisasi
313. Nsamba Kasim Of Busabala
314.    Kawuma Marvin Isaacs Of Kyebando
315. Tendo Geofrey Of Masaka
316. Nanyondo Allen Of Bwaise
317. Mukisa Hamza Of Busia
318. Zalwango Francis Of Kawempe
319. Mark Mutungi Of Nakasekke
320. Sediba Misach Of Mukono
321. Karim Ssempijja Mukono
322. Tuhimbise Lewis Of Mukono
323. Kibirango Kassim Of Kibuli
324. Kamara Johnson Of Kibuli
325. Kavuma Musa Of Bwaise
326.    Ainebyona Herbert Of Wandegeya
327. Ssentamu Ronald Of Kyebando
328. Okeba Hassan Of Kireka
329. Busulwa Eric Of Nansana
330. Katumba Hamuza Of Mpigi
331. Musana Swaibu Of Nakulabye
332. Mayanja Phillip Of Nakulabye
333. Masaba Karim Of Makindye
334. Hamuza Saidi Maato Of Kawala
335. Kasujja James Of Wandegeya
336.    Kyomuhendo David Of Nalukolongo
337. Male Haruna Of Mutundwe
338. Ssebuliba Martin Of Nakifuma
339.    Babu Karim Luyinda Of Mukono
340.    Kizito Samuel Nsubuga Of Mukono
341. Mawejje Braxton Of Kagoma
342.    Menya Boaz from Nakasero Market
343. Mukisa Arafat Of Masaka
344. Kagere Hikab Of Kasubi
345. Moses Kalule Of Kasubi
346. Tumwine Robert Of Wandegeya
347.    Sseruyenda Farouk Of Kamwokya
348. Ssimbwa Godfrey Of Nakasero 
349. Mugisha Abdul Of Ssembabule
350. Jumah Kyobe Of Old Kampala
351. Kamya Stanley Of Kyanja
352.    Asumani Sharif Salongo Of Kasubi
353. Muwanguzi Bosco Of Kitende
354. Winston Ddamulira Of Kira
355. Mugoya Samuel Of Buvuma
356. Fahad Mukiibi Of Bukoto
357.    Katongole Rashid Of Kisekka Market
358. Opira Franklin Of Kinawataka
359.    Humure Sankara Thomas Of Lwengo
360. Steven Sserembe of Naguru Go-Down
361.    Kimbowa Lamuel Of Naguru Go-Down
362. Bomboka Benard Of Kubbiri
363. Kalungi Davis of Ssonde 
364. Bukenya Fravian Of Bakuli
365. Kyarimpa Sowedi Of Nakulabye
366.    Mark Joel Muganga Of Namungoona
367. Ddamba Charles Of Kiwatule
368. Hakim Trevor Mwanje Of Kibuli
369. Jjemba Katongole Of Kawuku
370. Nagawa Roseline Of Nakawa
371. Tindimwebwa Martin Of Mengo
372. Wanda Faustin Of Gaba
373. Kambo Alex Of Jinja
374. Owori James Stuart Of Bukoto
375. Bunjo Daniel Of Maganjo
376.     Isingoma Xavier Julius of Kyebando
377. Buwembo Shakim Of Najja
378. Obulejo Ismail Of Westnile
379. Hakim Abile Of Westnile
380. Tella Juma Of Westnile
381. Mangwi Henry Of Westnile
382. Jurungo Nyorima Of Westnile
383. Manjo Robinson Of Westnile
384. Okello Syson Of Kitgum
385. Oryem Fanta Of Pader
386. Canogura Simpson Of Lamwo
387. Otim Brian Manuel Of Gulu City
388. Opoka James Of Gulu City
389. Jacob Hillary Oyella Of Amuru
390. Wambi Kenneth Of Mbale
391. Katongole Rashid Of Mbale City
392. Bwanika Josephat Of Busia
393. Kappo Charles Of Busia
394. Madoi Muhammad Of Mbale City
395. Isaac Martin Kyemba Of Jinja 
396.    Byandala Marisensio Of Mukono
397. Taliwaku Akram Of Kanyanya
398. Moses Bogere Hannington, Kaanyanya
399. Katusiime Mathew Of Katwe
400. John-Mary Kyasa Of Sseguku
401.    Hussein Mubiru Kalori Of Kyengera
402. Mike Charles Jomwe Of Luzira
403. Muwanga Robert Of Luzira
404.    Kasyate Jim-Reeves Of Kinawataka
405.    Ssebuliba George Ronnie Of Kibuye
406. Ssemambo Gordon Michael, Kawuku
407. Abdusalaam Mudde Of Mutungo
408.    Masanso Charles Of Lukuli, Makindye
409. Tonnie Kivumbi Don, Katale, Sseguku
410.    Kabonge Abdul Nasser Of Kalerwe
411. Ssekyewa Johnson Of Buikwe
412. Ssekajja Godfrey, Nakasongola
413. Kamugisha Sulaiman Of Njeru
414. Senyondo Bashir Of Kiteezi
415. Bruhan Abdul Swaibu Of Mengo
416. Gasana Mark Faustine Of Lugala
417. Bukenya Ramadhan Of Kira
418. John-Mark Bugembe Of Kibuli
419.     Kawuki Collin Of Mukono Municipality
420. Katumba Ivan Of Mutundwe
421. Walusimbi Abdallah of Mukono
422. Katwere Richard of Kisenyi
423. Kibalama John Bosco 

Those who have since resurfaced
1. Kagimu Umaru Of Nansana
2. Mukasa Jumah Of Mukono North
3. Twaha Kagimu Of Mukono North
4. Muhammed Nuhu Of Mukono North
5. Isma Ssenkubuge Of Mukono North
6. Male Musa Of Mukono North
7. Sowedi Kasibante Of Mukono North
8. Takuwa Of Mukono North
9. Jumah Of Mukono North 
10. John Tim Kyazze Of Nansana
11. Faizol Kalulu Of Jinja City
12. Mugabi Deus Of Kawempe
13.    Sseguya Mukasa Kenneth Of Ndejje 
14. Denis Luwaga Of Kawuku
15.    Musoke George Nsubuga Of Kawuku
16. Kalule Edward Of Kawuku
17. Muwanguzi Moses Of Kawuku
18. Bukenya Moses
19.    Bwanika David Alias Selector Davie
20. Obulejo Miraji Of Westnile
21. Muma Mose Of Westnile
22. Mangwi Simon Of Westnile
23. Apiku Osman Of Westnile
24.    Ndaula Hassan Picked From Westnile
25. Olega Ishaq Of Yumbe
26. Hadad Salim Of Arua
27. Thabu Mbeki 
28. Brenda Atim Laker
29. Magunda Godfrey
30. Kigozi Joseph
31. Ssemanda Jude
32. Kibirango Moses
33. Katabazi James
34. Kasirye Hannington
35. Katongole Fred
36. Ssozi Ismail
37. Luyima Ashraf
38. Kisitu Joseph
39. Bwanika David 
40. Kagimu Umaru
41. Ssempija Richard

Murdered during the campaigns
1. Ssenteza Frank Kalibbala
2. Ibrahim Mutaasa
3.    Willy Kayondo Of Kubbiri Roundabout
4.    Sophie Kusasira Of Kalerwe B Market
5. Baker Kato Lubwama 
6.Martin Owekikye
7.Tusubira Elijah
8.Elijah Mukibi Kaate Of Luweero
9.    Umaru Ssemakula Of Entebbe/Gomba
10. Katwere Kimuli Of Seeta
11. Musisi Allan Kitete Mukono
12. Peter Mwanje Of Nansana
13. Mugerwa William Of Wankulukuku
14. Baatio Sofi Of Obongi
15. Alionji Nobert Of Obongi
16. Fungroo Moro Of Obongi
17. Shaaba Saraf Of Obongi
18. Akim Abile Of Obongi 
19. Bukere Nuhu 

Murdered before campaigns
1. Yasin Kawuma
2. Daniel Kyeyune
3. Rita Nabukenya
4. Vicent Sserugaya
5. Kalende Yusuf
6. Walugembe Raphael
7. Michael Kalinda
8. Asuman Walyendo
9. Charles Mutyabule
10. Lukoma Stephen
11. Hakim Ssekamwa
12. Hannington Ssewankambo (Sweet Pepsi) 

Arraigned before court martial 
1. Mukwaya Samihu
2. Mayanjja Amiri
3. Jjuko John
4. Ssekito Jushua
5. Kafuma Yakub
6. Emu David
7. Sebbi Abdul Karim Musana.
8. Mutebi Ronald
9. Kweyamba Vincent Salongo
10. Katamba Ashraf
11. Abdulrahman Saad
12. Katamba Arafat
13. Nsamba Roger
14. Kasuja Joseph
15. Amanya Julius
16. Karende Benard
17. Male Edward
18. Sseruwagi Kassim
19. Lule Stephen
20. Nuwagaba Frank
21. Mutebi Hassan
22. Sunday 
23. Kagimu Umaru.
24. Awige Ashraf
25. Bisaaso Ivan
26. Kigozi Isma
27. Ssenfuma Isma
28. Mugume Obed
29. Muyomba Edward
30. Mugenyi Denniss
31. Ntege Joshua
32. Kampigano Geofrey
33. Kitamirike Anthony
34. Sserunkuuma John-Bosco
35. Wasswa Kasozi Ssaku
36. Lubyayi Godfrey
37. Ahimbisibwe Marvin
38. Ssimbwa Ssebuliba
39. Kibalama Tonny
40. Ssekajja Cyavin
41. Makubuya Brian
42. Gabula Haruna
43. Mutebi Shafik
44. Baale Joseph A.K.A Makoona
45. Kabega Abdul Majid
46. Kibalama Ronald 
47. Sebata Henry
48. Sekiganda Bashir
49. Mulindwa Christopher
50. Senfuma Moses
51. Sentamu Fred
52. Nsimbe Francis
53. Waswa Isa
54. Mawejje Eddy Odiambo Shadrack
55. Bisaso Ivan
56. Awuye Sharif
57. Ssenfuma Isah
58. Kempagana Geofrey
59. Mugenya Denis
60. Kayiwa Julius
61. Opoya Awaddi
62. Nkorwa Sharrif
63. Bunjo Christopher
64. Nyombi Moses
65. Ssemwogerere Lawrence
66. Ssentongo Reagan
67. Buwembo Julius
68. Kigozi Jamilu
69. Arinaitwe Cyrus
70. Wasinde Shafik
71. Ssekatte Paul
72. Mawanda Medin
73. Kasirye Ronald
74. Basiima Abdu Katimba
75. Lutakome Joel
76. Serugo Geofrey
77. Abdul
78. Ssemakula Muhammed
79. Lubanyi Geofrey
80. Simbwa Emmanuel
81. Kayemba Hassan
82. Matovu Juma
83. Amunga Meddie
84. Ojiji David
85. Shafik Umar
86. Lutakome Andrew
87. Kabogoza Peter
88. Alvin Anyo
89. Teliganga Richard
90. Nkalubo Sharif
91. Kato Akiran
92. Wasswa Davis
93. Kayondo Hazard
94. Kajuna Amis
95. Kigundu Ronald
96. Tumusiime Rashid
97. Bbosa Sowed
98. Sserwadda Trazaget
99. Muzamir Muhammed
100. Isingoma Godfrey
101. Katushabe Silver
102. Kayiwa Ronald
103. Jjunju Ronald
104. Oput Moses
105. Nganda Geofrey
106. Musinguzi Christopher
107. Matovu Peter
108. Okello Maxwell
109. Byamukama Musa
110. Ssekyewa Samuel
111. Mawanda Sharif
112. Sseguya Pius
113. Mubiru Sulaiman
114. Gayisa Paul
115. Kiviro Ridad
116. Kabiijo Sharif
117. Setoke Charles
118. Katongole Godfrey
119. Nsubuga Steven
120. Jovan Mubiru
121. Katumba Abudava Bassima
122. Nyanzi William 
123. Ssemakula Hassan
124. Kyalimpa Kenny
125. Mudde Ntambi Robinson
126. Kampala Lukeman
127. Buken Ali
128. Ssebuwufu Edward
129. Matovu Adam
130. Tamale Ibra
131. Mwanga Muzafalu
132. Kafuko Stanley
133. Kivumbi Achileo
134. Onzima Geofrey
135. Agaba Anthony
136. Kivumbi Robert
137. Ssebiranda Samson
138. Najja Shariff
139. Ssemanda Brian
140. Katumba Robert
141. Mpanga Charles
142. Mutalya Geoffrey
143. Kyabagu Geserwa
144. Kalyango Baker
145. Mulimira Musa
146. Mutumba Sam
147. Kalema Richard
148. Karamagi Alex
149. Oyerwot Daniel
150. Mukasa Hussein
151. Sunday John Bosco
152. Muganga Isma
153. Tamale Fahad
154. Murusha Bashir
155. Nsubuga Muhammad
156. Kigongo Faisal
157. John Bosco Sserunkuma
158. Rogers Galiwango

On bail by Makindye court martial
1. Racheal Akiki Tusiime
2. Nansove Saphinah
3. Namwanje Jamira Kalyango
4. Mpanga Charles
5. Musisi Benedict
6. Miiro John
7. Obicho Bonny
8. Namubiru Fatumah 
9. Namuyimba Joy
10. Twashemerirwe Monica
11. Lutaaya Oliver
12. Ntege William
13. Ismail Nyanzi Kaddu
14. Namboozo Shakira

On bail by Kakiri court martial
1. Magunda Godfrey
2. Kigozi Joseph
3. Ssemanda Jude
4. Kibirango Moses
5. Katabazi James
6. Kasirye Hannington
7. Katongole Fred
8. Ssozi Ismail
9. Luyima Ashraf
10. Kisitu Joseph
11. Bwanika David 
12. Kagimu Umaru
13. Ssempija Richard

By Derrick Wandera, Nobert Atukunda, Elizabeth Kamurungi and Patience Ahimbisibwe 

Advertisement